Darren Ellwein ext 5200
SMS Principal
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Brad Hartzler ext 5104
SMS Assistant Principal
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Rachel Wiese ext 3007
Administrative Assistant
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Debra Backman ext 5205
School Nurse
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Barb Christopher ext 3049
Technology Integrationist
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Andrea Junker ext 3109
School Counselor
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Kristi Jones ext 5107
Teacher Librarian
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Elliot Carmany ext 3419
6th Grade Advanced & General Math
South Middle School
605-743-2567
John Delle ext 5301
7th Grade English Language Arts
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Matt Dick ext 5183
8th Grade US History
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Carla Diede ext 5145
Math/Idea Foundry, 8th Grade Advanced Math
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Jason Donnelly ext 5164
6th Grade Advanced & General Math
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Jennifer Esser ext 5199
8th Grade Advanced & General Science
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Megan Farrell ext 3255
8th Grade English Language Arts
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Tyler Fitz ext 3421
6th Grade Advanced & Gernal Social Studies
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Tony Jensen ext 5162
8th Grade Advanced & General English Language Arts
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Stefanie Johnson ext 5201
7th Grade Science
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Jared Kaltwasser ext 3073
8th Grade English Language Arts/US History
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Allie Long ext 3072
6th Grade English Language Arts
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Levi Ludens ext 3346
8th Grade Advanced & General Math
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Erica Lund ext 3423
7th Grade Advanced & General Geography
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Jordan Meland ext 3420
6th Grade General Science/FACS
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Randi Murphy ext 5128
Art
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Brenda Mutziger ext 5101
7th Grade English Language Arts
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Maria Pettinger ext 5102
Spanish/English Language Arts
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Andrea Rock ext 3463
ELA
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Jim Novak ext 5103
Band
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Kerry Reuer ext 5272
Chorus
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Sara Robel ext 5198
8th Grade Math/PLTW
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Matt Robinson ext 5188
7th Grade Geography
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Tracey Dispensa ext 5143
7th Grade Gen/Adv Math
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Greg Rockvam ext 5238
Physical Education 6th & 8th Grade
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Brittney Rosberg ext 5203
7th Grade Health/Physical Education
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Chris Stewart ext 3163/5106
Tech Ed/Computer/PLTW
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Mona Tschudy 5184
7th Grade General Science
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Taylor Jones ext 3464
Adv Science/PLTW/Tech Ed/Volleyball Coach
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Byron Williams ext 3069
6th and 8th Innovations in Technology and Computers
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Paige Wright ext 5211
6th Grade Advanced & General Social Studies
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Jason Schlarmann ext 5145
6th Advanced and 8th General ELA
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Mark Rieck
District Behavior Specialist
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Christina Ayala ext 3302
Special Education Teacher
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Jeff Kayl ext 3248
Special Education Teacher
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Dustin Groen ext 5208
SPED Teacher
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Sable McKay ext 5172
SPED Aide
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Wanda Heibult ext 5172
SPED Teacher
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Kelsey Amezquita ext 3302
SPED Teacher
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Andrew Nelson
SPED Aide
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Brittany Weeldreyer
SPED Aide
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Robyn Winge
SPED Aide
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Sam Lenz ext 5208
6th Grade Tutor
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Deb Henriksen
7th Grade Tutor
605-743-2567
Rob VandeLune ext 3289
8th Grade Tutor
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Carrie Schlim ext 3459
EL Teacher
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Clement Smith Ext. 5210
Kitchen Supervisor
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Susan Condon
Kitchen Assistant
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Julie Montgomery
Kitchen Assistant
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Ida Spenny
Kitchen Assistant
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Arthur Garcia
Maintenance
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Michael Tschudy
Custodian
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Patricia Dirks
Custodian
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Eric Kandt
Custodian
South Middle School
605-743-2567
Alice Otim
Custodian
South Middle School
605-743-2567